University Registrar

Visa Requirements

Please obtain a Student Visa / Education Visa from the nearest Turkish Consulate in your area before you enter Turkey. You can not obtain a Student Visa after you arrive and tourist visa is not acceptable as a substitute.
Documensts needed:
Passport valid at least a year
Completed visa application form.
Recent passport size photographs
Proof of their student status in their home country (Official paper taken from Registrar''s Office)
The acceptance letter from Celal Bayar University
Non-refundable processing fee
Although a time limit will be stamped on your visa, the student visa will be valid as long as you are enrolled in school.
As visa regulations may change quite frequently, please contact the nearest Turkish Embassy or Consulate in your country to obtain the most up-to-date and detailed information.
For more information and application forms :
Consular Website of The Republic of Turkey

RESIDENCE PERMIT

All international students in Turkey, regardless of status, must register with the Foreign National departments of the Police Headquarters in Manisa within a month of the entering Turkey.
You will be provided with a Residence Permit (İkamet Belgesi) valid for the period of time you will be studying at Celal Bayar as indicated on Student Visa. 

Documents Required : ( We will help you with completing forms and procedures)

  • Resident Permit Form
  • Foreign Students Info Sheet (Issued by Celal Bayar)
  • 5 passport photographs.
  • Original passport & photocopies of pages in passport showing your photograph and last entry stamp
  • Proof of Student Status for relevant academic year, issued by the Celal Bayar University.

Related Links

University Information System

 
Celal Bayar University, © 2014 | Security and privacy